By Amelia
[…] than a formal multi-state compliance plan. Senator Mitch McConnell (R-Ky.), the
Clean Power Plan’s most outspoken opponent, recently challenged the draft
rule’s proposal to allow cooperating states to submit multi-state compliance
plans. During a recent Senate appropriations hearing, McConnell threatened to
block any multi-state compliance plans under a provision of the Clean Air Act
that requires congressional approval for “binding or obligatory” multi-state
agreements. (ClimateWire, May 4).
McConnell’s
argument focused on section 102 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. § 7402),
which authorizes states to enter into interstate agreements or compacts to
prevent or control air pollution, but states that “[n]o such agreement or
compact shall be binding or obligatory upon any State a party thereto unless
and until it has been approved by Congress.” Because this provision applies to
any binding or obligatory agreement to prevent or control air pollution, it
means that any formal multi-state compliance plan would presumably require
approval from Congress before the plan’s mandatory and enforceable provisions
could go into effect.